CIVIL MARRIAGE

In order to have a civil marriage in Cyprus, the couple must present certain documents and full-fill some requirements. The first requirement is to present legal identification or travel documents, such as passport. You also must be in possession of evidence that you are free to marry, such as a confirmation from the competent authority of your country (i.e. the Ministry of Foreign Affairs).

In other words you must have a signed and stamped paper saying that you are not already married, and this document must not be older than 3 months from your scheduled civil wedding day.

All documents regarding legal divorce, certificates in cases of divorces, certificates of widowhood etc, must be duly certified by a competent authority of your country (i.e. the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or a licensed attorney, solicitor, or notary etc.) as a true and valid document for the period of the application for civil marriage in Cyprus.


BRITISH PASSPORT HOLDERS

(The documents are valid for 3-6 months from the date of issue unless they indicate otherwise.)

▪ Affidavit or Statutory Declaration from a Solicitor or a Commissioner for Oaths or a Notary Public in UK

▪ In case of Foreigners who live in Cyprus for more that a year, a certificate from the Ministry of Interior (in Cyprus) is needed.

▪ Its date of issue must not be more that two months.

▪ Birth Certificate

▪ Original Divorce paper (if any) / Death Certificate (if any)

▪ Name Change Documents (if any)

▪ Passport

IRISH PASSPORT HOLDERS

(The documents are valid for 120 days from the date of issue.)

▪ Freedom to marry Certificate From the Minister for Foreign Affairs

▪ Birth Certificate

▪ Original Divorce paper (if any) / Death Certificate (if any)

▪ Name Change Documents (if any)

▪ Passport


LEBANESE PASSPORT HOLDERS !

▪ Certificate from the Ministry of Interior – Individual and Family Civil Status Record (Stamped by Ministry of Justice, Ministry of F.A., Embassy of Cyprus in Lebanon, translator/notary) !

▪ Original Divorce papers (if any) with Apostille stamp !

▪ Passport + copies of passports !

▪ Translated into English or Greek !

▪ 1 set certified copy of the documents and 2 set simple copies of all the documents Validity: 3 Months from the date of issue.

To summarize

1. Certificate of No impediment of Marriage (each country has a different department that can provide this certificate) not more than 3 months old

2. Birth Certificates

3. Passports

4. Decree Absolute, (if applicable, i.e. you are divorced) 5. Death Certificate of your spouse, in the case of widows or widowers.



Protaras

Cyprus Office: Kato Paphos - Paphos

+357 96 083820


Lebanon Office: Zouk Mosbeh - Lebanon

+961 3 098866


rashael@evitabyrashael.com

weddings@evitabyrashael.com

Just Married

© 2019 All rights reserved Evita
Designed & Developed By Rearsoft

Just Married